Event Leadership 2017-10-10T21:30:27+00:00

Event Leadership

International Program Committee

Americas Program Committee
Chair: Steve Dellenback, Southwest Research Institute
Chris Bax, Cubic
Ilham Benyahia, Université du Québec en Outaouais
Hamed Benouar, Sensys Networks
Doug Couto, Consultant
Pete Costello, Iteris
Usha Elyatamby, IBI Group
Richard Easley, E-Squared Engineering
John Funny, Grice Consulting Group LLC
Brendon Hemily, Hemily and Associates
Jane Lappin, Toyota Research Institute
Richard Mudge, Compass Transportation and Technology, Inc.
Steve Novosad, HNTB
Pino Porciello, TrustPoint Innovation
Tony Qui, University of Alberta
Lou Sanders, American Public Transportation Association|
Carol Schweiger, Schweiger Consulting LLC
Jana Sochor, Chalmers University of Technology
Janneke van der Zee, ITS Canada
Wei-Bin Zhang, UC Berkeley PATH

Europe Program Committee
Didier Gorteman, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Angelos Amditis, ICCS
Benoit Augarde, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Ashweeni Beeharee, Satellite Applications Catapult
Charlotte Vernegren Christensen, City of Copenhagen
Marije de Vreeze, Connekt/ITS Netherlands
Fiammetta Diani, European GNSS Agency–GSA
Stephane Dreher, United Nation Development Programme
Nour-Eddin El Faouzi, IFSTTAR
Frank Foersterling, Continental Automotive GmbH
Mads Gaml, City of Copenhagen
Norbert Handke, ITS Network Germany
Richar Harris, HMI Technologies
Jean-Michel Henchoz, DENSO International Europe
Wolfgang Hoefs, DG CONNECT, European Commission
Andrea Hržić, ERTICO–ITS Europe
David Hytch, Parkgate Consultants
Christer Karlsson, ITS Sweden
Paul Kompfner, ERTICO-ITS Europe
Risto Kulmala, Finnish Transport Agency–FTA
Stephanie Leonard, DG MOVE, European Commission
Meng Lu, Dynniq
Stephen Lynn, Transport System Catapult
Jennie Martin, ITS United Kingdom
Patrick Mercier-Handisyde, DG Research and Innovation, European Commission
Ahmed Nasr, HERE
Roger Pagny, ATEC–ITS France
André Perpey, Geoloc Systems
Stéphane Petti, European Investment Bank
Christian Rousseau, Renault SAS
Eric Sampson, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Malika Seddi, ASFA
Delphine Soubies, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Johanna Tzanidaki, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Pamela Valente, ERTICO–ITS Europe
Margriet van Schijndel-de Nooij, EARPA
Volker Vierroth, T-Systems
Sascha Westermann, Hamburger Hochbahn AG
Kees Wevers, Brightangel

Asia-Pacific Program Committee
Yousuke Akatsu, Nagoya University
S.K. Jason Chang, National Taiwan University
Chin Kian Keong, Land Transport Authority
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Mohammed Hikmet, HMI Technologies Limited
Masahiko Ikawa, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Weiyun Jiao, China National ITS Center
Shunsuke Kamijo, The University of Tokyo
Jeong-Gyu Kang, Korea Expressway Corporation
Hiroyuki Kumazawa, Osaka Sangyo University
Young-Kyun Lee, ITS Korea
Siew Mun Leong, ITS Malaysia
Young-Jun Moon, The Korea Transport Institute
Brian Negus, RACV
Takashi Oguchi, The University of Tokyo
Nobuyuki Ozaki, Toshiba Corporation
Tongyan Qi, Chinese Science Center of International Eurasian Academy of Sciences
Takaaki Segi, ITS Japan
Jaya Shankar, Institute for Infocomm Research
Seung-Neo Son, ITS Korea
Shigetoshi Tamoto, ITS Japan
Dean Zabrieszach, HMI Technologies Limited

Board of Directors

Americas
Chair: Claude Carette, City of Montréal
Past World Congress Chair: Jim Barbaresso, HNTB Corp.
Program Chair: Steve Dellenback, Southwest Research Institute
Ex Officio: David St. Amant, ITS America
Ex Officio: Janneke van der Zee, ITS Canada

Montreal World Congress
Terry Bergan, International Road Dynamics
Michael De Santis, Innovation MI-8, Inc.
Scott Stewart, IBI Group
Sandra Sultana, Ministère des Transports, de la Mobilité durable et de l’Électrification des transports, Canada

At Large
Ragiemra Amato, Honeywell Aerospace
Randy Iwasaki, Contra Costa Transportation Authority
Beth Kigel, Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce
Patrick McGowan, Serco, Inc.
Ken Philmus, Conduent
Russ Shields, Ygomi LLC
Kirk Steudle, Michigan Department of Transportation
Peter Sweatman, CAVita
Harry Voccola, HERE
Greg Winfree, Texas A&M Transportation Institute
Bud Wright, AASHTO
Larry Yermack, Cubic Transportation Systems, Inc.

ITS America Point of Contact
David St. Amant

Europe
Jacob Bangsgaard, ERTICO-ITS Europe
Claire Depré, European Commission, DG MOVE
Josef Fiala, ASFINAG Service GmbH
Frank Foersterling, Continental Automotive GmbH
Didier Gorteman, ERTICO-ITS Europe
Christer Karlsson, ITS Sweden
Jean‐Bernard Kovarik, IFSTTAR
Risto Kulmala, Finnish Transport Agency–FTA
Steffen Rasmussen, City of Copenhagen
Klaas Rozema, Dynniq
Christian Rousseau, Renault SAS
Robert Sykora, Siemens AG

Asia-Pacific
Hajime Amano, ITS Asia-Pacific/ITS Japan
S.K. Jason Chang, ITS Taiwan
Kian Keong Chin, ITS Singapore
Andrew Chow, ITS Singapore, Chair: 2019 World Congress Board of Directors
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Mohammed Hikmet, ITS New Zealand
Seongsoo Kim, ITS Korea
Siew Mun Leong, ITS Malaysia
Sorawit Narupiti, ITS Thailand
Brian Negus, ITS Australia
Noni S. A. Purnomo, ITS Indonesia
Charles So, ITS Hong Kong
Shigetoshi Tamoto, ITS Japan
Xiaojing Wang, China National ITS
Center, China ITS Industry Alliance
Atsushi Yano, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd.

Event Organizing Committee

World Congress Organizing Committee
Chair: Claude Carette

Finance Committee
Chair: Patrick McGowan, Serco, Inc.

Operations Committee
Chair: Bill Russell, Eberle Design, Inc.

ITS Canada Logistics
Chair: Janneke van der Zee, ITS Canada

International Program Committee
Chair: Steve Dellenback, Southwest Research Institute
Vice Chair: Usha Elyatamby, IBI Group

Exhibitor Advisory Committee
Chair: William Sowell, Eberle Design, Inc.
Vice Chair: Pascal Lamoureux, Electromega Ltd.

Local Arrangements Committee
Chair: Michael De Santis, Innovation MI-8, Inc.

Smart Cities Pavilion Committee
Chair: John Barton, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
Vice Chair: Yannick Roy, City of Montréal

Technology Demonstration Committee
Chair: Michael Freitas, Atkins

Sponsorship and Strategic Partnership Committee
Co-Chair: Terry Bergan, International Road Dynamics
Co-Chair: Scott Stewart, IBI Group

World Congress Sub-Committees

ITS Nationals Meeting Subcommittee
Chair: David Cummins, Serco, Inc.

VIP Dinner Subcommittee
Chair: Bill Russell, Eberle Design, Inc.

High Level Policy Roundtable Subcommittee
Chair: Michael De Santis, Innovation MI-8, Inc.

Business to Business Subcommittee
Chair: Patrick McGowan, Serco, Inc.

Procurement Day Subcommittee
Chair: Patrick McGowan, Serco, Inc.

Awards Subcommittee
Chair: Ken Philmus, Conduent